Friday, 6th November

League of Nations

7PM - 8:30PM | The Alexander Theatre, Braamfontein | R250

Comedy without borders!


Hosted by Loyiso Gola (South Africa) featuring Orlando Baxter (USA), Francesco de Carlo (Italy), Yacine Belhousse (France), Nick Cody (Australia) and Alex Smith (UK).

Stand Up Africa

9PM - 10:30PM | The Alexander Theatre, Braamfontein | R250

Comedy with Africa’s finest!

Hosted by Ndumiso Lindi (South Africa), featuring Salvado (Uganda), Carl J Ncube (Zimbabwe), Daliso Chaponda (Malawi), Eric Omondi (Kenya) and more to be confirmed!

Fire in the Hole

8PM -9:30PM | Bannister Hotel | R200

Comedy with no limits!

Hosted by John Vlismas (South Africa), featuring Jason Goliath (South Africa), Dusty Rich (South Africa), Deep Fried Man (South Africa), Martin Mor (Northern Ireland) and Ava Vidal (UK).

Live from the 13th Floor

8PM - 9:30PM | Thirteen, Braamfontein | R150

Comedy featuring trailblazing female talent!

Hosted by Maureen Langan (USA) featuring Celeste Ntuli (South Africa), Nina Hastie (South Africa), Tracey Lee Oliver (South Africa) and Lihle Lindzy (South Africa).

The Late Nite Show

10:30PM - 12AM | Orbit Jazz Cafe | R200

Comedy mixed bag in a late night show format!

Hosted by Kagiso Lediga (South Africa) featuring Salvado (Uganda), Tats Nkonzo (South Africa), Orlando Baxter (USA) and Martin Mor (Northern Ireland).


Saturday, 7th November

League of Nations

6PM - 7:30PM | The Alexander Theatre, Braamfontein | R250

Comedy without borders!


Hosted by Loyiso Gola (South Africa) featuring Orlando Baxter (USA), Francesco de Carlo (Italy), Yacine Belhousse (France), Nick Cody (Australia), Alex Smith (UK).

Stand Up Africa

8PM - 9:30PM | The Alexander Theatre, Braamfontein | R250

Comedy with Africa’s finest!

Hosted by Ndumiso Lindi (South Africa), featuring Salvado (Uganda), Carl J Ncube (Zimbabwe), Daliso Chaponda (Malawi), Eric Omondi (Kenya) and more to be confirmed!

Fire in the Hole

8PM -9:30PM | Bannister Hotel | R200

Comedy with no limits!

Hosted by John Vlismas (South Africa), featuring Dusty Rich (South Africa), Trevor Gumbi (South Africa), Deep Fried Man (South Africa), Martin Mor (Northern Ireland) and Ava Vidal (UK).

Live from the 13th Floor

8PM - 9:30PM | Thirteen, Braamfontein | R150

Comedy featuring trailblazing female talent!

Hosted by Maureen Langan (USA) featuring Celeste Ntuli (South Africa), Nina Hastie (South Africa), Tracey Lee Oliver (South Africa) and Lihle Lindzy (South Africa).

The Late Nite Show

10:30PM - 12AM | Orbit Jazz Cafe | R200

Hosted by Kagiso Lediga (South Africa) featuring Stuart Taylor (South Africa), Carvin Goldstone (South Africa), Maureen Langan (USA), Ava Vidal (UK) and Nick Cody (Australia).




Sunday, 8th November

Vernac Attack

3PM - 5PM | Bassline Theatre, Newtown | R200

Comedy in any of our vernacular languages!

Hosted by Mashabela (South Africa) featuring Smowkey Nyembe (South Africa), Isaac Gampu (South Africa), Salesman (South Africa), Siya B (South Africa) and Pule (South Africa).

Jokenation

5PM - 7PM | Market Theatre, Newtown | R150

Comedy with tomorrow’s stars, today!

Hosted by Loyiso Madinga supported by Donovan Goliath, featuring the 8 South African Jokenation Finalists.

Visit www.jokenation.com/en to find out more!

follow-the-laughs-johannesburg-international-comedy-festival.png

ico-twitter-johannesburg-international-comedy-festival.svg ico-facebook-johannesburg-international-comedy-festival.svg ico-instagram-johannesburg-international-comedy-festival.svg